The Canadian Digital Service (CDS) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the personal information you provide voluntarily through the use of this online form and through email and other correspondence with CDS. CDS is an organization within the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS), and more information about our privacy practices is available on our Privacy Notice.

This online form is used to provide an initial level of screening based on the five streams of work currently being assessed by CDS (design, developer, data, product manager, and engagement). Candidates selected for further rounds of assessment will be contacted via email. Please do not include additional identifying information (date of birth, Social Insurance Number, etc.) when submitting this form. For general inquiries about CDS recruitment process, please contact us via email or social media. The information you provide via this online form will not be shared with recruitment or outreach programs outside of CDS without your consent.

The collection and use of your personal information is authorized by the Financial Administration Act. Collection and use of your personal information for this site is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. Your personal information may be used for an initial recruitment stream assessment, to respond to your inquiries, if applicable, and to help evaluate the effectiveness of TBS programs in responding to client needs. In exceptional circumstances (e.g., individuals who make inappropriate remarks or threats), personal information may be disclosed without your consent pursuant to subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

Any personal information that may be collected is described in the Standard Personal Information Bank entitled Applications for Employment, PSU 911, which can be found in the TBS webpage Information about programs and information holdings.

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding this Statement, your privacy rights and the Privacy Act may be directed to the TBS Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email at ATIP.AIPRP@tbs-sct.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-866-312-1511. You may also wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376. You have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about the handling of your personal information by TBS.